School Bus Fleet
MenuMENU
SearchSEARCH

Rolling Toward Success: The Top School District Fleets of 2024

Higher pay for drivers and growing interest in alternative fuels such as all-electric school buses are among the findings of the latest School Bus Fleet annual survey.

Wes Platt
Wes PlattFormer Executive Editor
Read Wes's Posts
October 14, 2024
a school bus drops students off

In a district in Virginia, adding additional office staff and implementing a new bus transfer model were strategies to try and cope with strain.

Photo: Stafford County Public Schools

5 min to read


As school districts across the country adapt to growth and increasing academic demands, School Bus Fleet’s latest survey of district transportation services reveals that many are navigating the effects of the ongoing nationwide shortage of qualified transportation professionals. 

Among those feeling the strain is Stafford County Public Schools in Virginia, where transportation leaders are finding both challenges and triumphs amid the shortage.

Ad Loading...

"Stafford County Public Schools continues to experience the effects from the nationwide school transportation professional shortage," said Karim Johnson, executive director for transportation services and a former SBF Administrator of the Year. "This includes not just bus drivers, but also the essential bus attendants needed to meet the requirements of students’ Individualized Education Programs (IEPs) and Head Start needs. Without this critical member of the team, the bus route cannot roll safely."

Stafford County is one of the fastest-growing school systems in Virginia, adding pressure to an already stretched transportation network. Johnson and his team have implemented several innovations to maintain safety and efficiency despite these hurdles. One involves transitioning from identifying buses by fleet numbers to using route numbers. Additionally, the district introduced a new transfer bus model to support its High School Specialty Centers, enabling transportation for system-wide open enrollment programs.

"We were able to deploy this system despite the challenges from the nationwide shortage," Johnson explains. Stafford County has also expanded its office staff, adding specialists and coordinators to help support students, families, and bus drivers alike.

As districts like Stafford County grapple with growth and staffing shortfalls, the SBF survey underscores the ongoing importance of innovation and adaptation in school transportation services.

5 Takeaways from the SBF Top District Fleets Survey Data

  1. Increased Starting Pay for Bus Drivers: A significant 69% of districts reported an increase in starting hourly pay for drivers compared to the previous year. The average hourly wage increased by $1.12, reaching $22.96, reflecting efforts to improve recruitment and retention amid the driver shortage.

  2. Slight Improvement in Driver Shortage: While driver shortages remain a significant challenge, the percentage of districts reporting moderate to severe shortages has dropped from 63% to 51%. Also, 15% of districts reported no shortage, up from last year, indicating some progress in addressing this issue.

  3. Growing Interest in Electric Buses: Purchases of all-electric buses increased by 7% between 2023 and 2024. Districts also expanded their use of electric buses in fleets, growing from 8% to 13%. While diesel remains dominant, the shift toward electrification signals a growing focus on sustainability.

  4. Minimal Bell Schedule Changes Due to Shortages: Despite the persistent driver shortage, 83% of districts reported no changes to their bell schedules, suggesting that most districts are managing their transportation needs without significantly altering school start times.

  5. Awareness of Clean School Bus Funding, but Limited Application: While 90% of districts are aware of the EPA’s Clean School Bus Program, only 38% of districts applied for funding. Notably, 50% of those aware of the program chose not to apply, indicating potential barriers or hesitancy in pursuing available resources.

Ad Loading...

In Virginia, Stafford County buses now go by route numbers instead of fleet numbers.

Photo: Stafford County Public Schools

Top 5 Districts Based on Route Buses 

RankDistrict# of Route Buses
1Gwinnett County (Ga.) Public Schools1,592
2Cobb County (Ga.) Public Schools770
3Orange County (Fla.) Public Schools700
4Fulton County (Ga.) Public Schools695
5Palm Beach (Fla.) Public Schools755

Top 5 Districts Based on Student Ridership

RankDistrictStudents Transported Daily 
1Gwinnett County (Ga.) Public Schools131,369
2Fulton County (Ga.) Schools76,000
3Cobb County (Ga.) Schools60,000 (Tie)
4Palm Beach County (Fla.) Schools60,000 (Tie)
5Orange County (Fla.) Public Schools54,000
6Albuquerque (N.M.) Public Schools32,949

Top 25 School District Fleets Overall

*based on districts that participated in the survey; data as submitted by Aug. 12, 2024.

RankDistrictTotal BusesTotal in Daily OperationContractor BusesStudents TransportedAnnual Route Mileage
1Gwinnett County (Ga.) Public Schools2,0061,5920131,36924,000,000
2Cobb County (Ga.) Public Schools1,0271,027060,00010,000,000
3Fulton County (Ga.) Public Schools935695076,0001,200,000
4Orange County (Fla.) Public Schools900700054,00012,819,939
5Palm Beach (Fla.) Public Schools7557552060,00013,200,000
6Cherokee County (Ga.) School District465372028,0006,200,000
7Albuquerque (N.M.) Public Schools4263095532,9494,077,691
8St. Lucie (Fla.) Public Schools390296022,0006,500,000
9Stafford County (Va.) Public Schools375300028,000Unknown
10Beaverton (Ore.) School District315262023,7932,468,355
11Bossier (La.) Schools301216013,8742,408,151
12Leander Independent School District (Texas)300175012,0003,000,000
13Johnston County (N.C.) Public Schools274239024,4634,198,914
14Corona Norco Unified School District (Calif.)2201852203,3002,200,000
15Deer Valley Unified School District (Ariz.)20016008,0001,000,000
16Concord (Calif.) School District200170808,0002,200,000
17Lamar County (Colo.) School District180150707,0002,000,000
18North Penn (Penn.) School District1761455313,0002,100,000
19Collierville (Tenn.) Schools1701501709,0002,000,000
20Hilliard City (Ohio) Schools158138010,8001,905,000
21East Allen County (Ind.) Schools1539508,5001,200,000
22Putnam City (Okla.) Schools1509008,0001,100,000
23Berkeley (Calif.) Unified School District130110505,5001,600,000
24Christian County (Ky.) Schools1108608,5001,800,000
25West Orange (N.J.) Public Schools100100604,200Unknown

Average No. of Buses Per District

107

A significant drop from last year’s count of 292, but likely due to missing data from non-responders.

Average Student Passengers Per District

5,969

Down 8,611 from last year – possibly due to missing data but may indicate anecdotal trends of lowered ridership.

Ad Loading...

Total Annual Route Miles Driven by Responding Districts

185,186,773

Average Annual Route Miles Driven by Responding Districts

1,122,344

Average No. of Bus Drivers Per Responding District

83. Down slightly from 97 last year.

Average Bus Driver Hourly Wage

$22.96

The average hourly wage rose $1.12 from last year’s $21.84.

Ad Loading...

Labor Union Membership

  • Yes: 47%

  • No: 53%

Just over half (53%) of responding school districts reported that their employees are not unionized, but those that have organized are up from 33% in 2023.

Pupil Transportation Director Average Salary

$79,789

Compared to Last Year, Starting Hourly Pay for Drivers

  • Higher: 69%

  • Same: 30%

  • Lower: 1%

Planned Service Level Changes for 2024-25

  • Increased: 34%

  • Same: 58%

  • Lower: 8%

Ad Loading...

Driver Shortage Pain Per Responding District

  • No Shortage: 15%

  • Mild (1-5% short): 34%

  • Moderate (6-10% short): 28%

  • Severe (11-15%): 16%

  • Desperate (16%+ short): 7%

The percentage of responding districts reporting moderate to desperate levels of driver shortage fell compared to last year (51% rather than 63%). The percentage of districts indicating no pain from driver shortages rose to 15%.

Altered Bell Schedules Due to Driver Shortage

  • Yes: 14%

  • No: 83%

  • Not Sure: 3%

Most responding school districts didn’t change their bell schedules to accommodate routes due to the ongoing nationwide school bus driver shortage.

Purchased New Buses for 2024-25 School Year?

  • Yes: 57%

  • No: 43%

Ad Loading...

Fuel Types of New Purchased Buses

2023

  • Diesel: 71%

  • Gasoline: 19%

  • Propane: 12%

  • CNG: 4%

  • All-electric: 9%

  • Other: 12%

2024

  • Diesel: 76%

  • Gasoline: 19%

  • Propane: 12%

  • CNG: 3%

  • All-electric: 16%

  • Other: 11%

a pie chart showing new bus purchases by fuel type

New diesel purchases appeared to increase between 2023 and 2024. Gasoline and propane held steady, while all-electric sales went up by 7%.

Photo: SBF/Canva

Fuels Used in District Fleets

2023

Ad Loading...
  • Diesel: 91%

  • Gasoline: 52%

  • Propane: 21%

  • CNG: 4%

  • All-Electric: 8%

  • Other: 1%

2024

  • Diesel: 92%

  • Gasoline: 55%

  • Propane: 10%

  • CNG: 6%

  • All-electric: 13%

  • Other: 2%

Diesel, gasoline, and all-electric buses gained prominence in school district fleets during the past year. Propane lost ground.

Use Rider/Bus Status Tracking Apps?

  • Yes: 48%

  • No: 50%

  • Not Sure: 2%

Ad Loading...

Almost half (48%) of responding school districts use smartphone applications, up from 39% last year.

Aware of EPA’s Clean School Bus Program?

  • Yes: 90%

  • No: 6%

  • Not Sure: 4%

Most responding school districts (90%) indicated they knew about the program — up slightly from last year.

Applying for Clean School Bus Funds?

  • Yes: 38%

  • No: 50%

  • Not Sure: 12%

Half the respondents (50%) who knew about EPA funding said they wouldn’t apply, a drop from last year.

Ad Loading...

Did You Apply for Clean School Bus Funding as a Prioritized School District?

  • Yes: 48%

  • No: 24%

  • Not Sure: 28%

Of responding districts applying for funds, almost half (48%) classified themselves as prioritized for funding.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

More Management

School Bus Fleet graphic featuring Bill Pepping of CharterUP in a suit and tie, alongside the headline “Five Questions with Bill Pepping” and the CharterUP and School Bus Fleet logos.
Management•by Elora Haynes•October 30, 2026

5 Questions: How CharterUP Brought a Marketplace to Student Transportation

What does it take to bring a transportation marketplace into K-12? Hear firsthand what CharterUP has learned about the unique needs of schools and bus operators.

Read More →
School Bus Fleet graphic featuring the EverDriven logo and a laptop displaying the TripCentral trip tracking dashboard, with the headline “EverDriven Opens TripCentral Management Hub.”
Management•by Elora Haynes•October 29, 2026

EverDriven Expands TripCentral Transportation Management Platform to All Partner Districts

The platform provides school districts with real-time trip tracking, student transportation scheduling tools, and pickup and drop-off management capabilities.

Read More →
School Bus Fleet's 2026 School District Transportation Survey graphic features a smiling school bus driver leaning out of a yellow bus beside its extended stop arm, with the survey title and publication logo.
Management•Cover Story•by Amanda Huggett•October 28, 2026

6 School Transportation Trends to Watch: 2026 District Survey Results

School bus buying is up, fuel choices are shifting, and driver shortages persist. This and more in the latest K-12 public school survey, plus the largest fleets in the U.S.

Read More →
Ad Loading...
Yellow Fairfax County Public Schools buses line up outside an elementary school, with the lead bus displaying its extended stop arm and flashing red lights.
Management•by Amanda Huggett•October 28, 2026

The 100 Largest School Bus Fleets in America: 2026 Rankings

Which public K-12 school districts are the largest in the nation in terms of bus fleet size? Here are the new standings of the top 100 district fleets.

Read More →
Blue graphic featuring the headline “EverDriven’s New Diesel Savings Calculator” and the School Bus Fleet logo over a background of diesel fuel pricing signs, with a calculator icon.
Management•by News/Media Release•October 22, 2026

EverDriven Launches Route Consolidation Calculator to Estimate Diesel Savings

As diesel prices hit record highs, the largest alternative transportation provider says a 10% route consolidation could save a 120-route district more than $78,000 a year in fuel alone.

Read More →
Black graphic with the headline “Zum, Generate Capital Expand Partnership,” the colorful Zum logo, and gold coin illustrations representing financing.
Management•by News/Media Release•October 15, 2026

Zum Secures Continued Financing Support for School Bus Expansion

Generate Private Credit has financed approximately $75 million in school bus deployments across three states, supporting more than 500 buses as Zum expands across the county.

Read More →
Ad Loading...
School Bus Fleet’s The Route video thumbnail featuring host Amanda Huggett and guest Sam Freshner, with the headline “Beyond Discipline: A Different Approach to Student Behavior on the School Bus.” Sponsored by IC Bus.
Sponsored•by Amanda Huggett•October 15, 2026

Beyond Discipline: A Different Approach to Student Behavior on the Bus

After implementing a dean of students program in Oregon, North Clackamas is seeing positive improvements. Here’s how it worked. The Route is brought to you by IC Bus.

Read More →
School Bus Fleet’s The Route podcast thumbnail featuring host Amanda Huggett and guest Sam Freshner, with the headline “A Different Approach to Student Behavior on the School Bus” over a yellow school bus background.
Management•October 14, 2026

A Dean of Transportation's Different Approach to Student Behavior on the School Bus

After implementing a dean of students program in Oregon, North Clackamas is seeing positive improvements on the bus. Here’s how it worked.

Read More →
Collage of NAPT ACTS 2026 highlights, including a speaker at the podium, a ribbon-cutting ceremony, attendees networking, and exhibitors demonstrating technology on the trade show floor.
Management•by Amanda Huggett•October 12, 2026

Inside NAPT ACTS 2026: Highlights from Louisville

From federal updates and student behavior strategies to new school bus technology and industry awards, see highlights from NAPT ACTS 2026 in Louisville.

Read More →
Ad Loading...
School Bus Fleet video thumbnail featuring 2026 School Bus Driver Hero Annette Brown smiling beside a yellow school bus, with the headline “Why School Bus Drivers Are Underrated Heroes” and the School Bus Driver Hero Award logo.
Management•by Staff•October 9, 2026

Meet the 2026 School Bus Driver Hero Winner: Annette Brown

We caught up with Wa-Nee Community Schools' Annette Brown on site at SBFX, where she was named the 2026 School Bus Driver Hero Award winner. Hear about her reaction, what she loves most about being a school bus driver, and more!

Read More →