School Bus Contractors

New York Association Names School Bus Safety Competition Winners

Posted on May 24, 2017

Corey McAbier, center, won first place in the Conventional Bus category and Rookie of the Year.
Corey McAbier, center, won first place in the Conventional Bus category and Rookie of the Year.
VALLEY COTTAGE, N.Y. — The New York School Bus Contractors Association (NYSBCA) announced the top finishers in the 46th Annual New York State School Bus Safety Competition, held on Saturday in Valley Cottage.

“It was a tremendous honor to host the 46th Annual New York State School Bus Safety Competition, the largest and only statewide competition of its kind in New York,” said NYSBCA President Mike Martucci. “It was a phenomenal day of competition and the drivers from school districts and private school transportation companies who competed were all exceptional; every single one demonstrated an in-depth knowledge of student safety and driving skills that went above and beyond what is required.”
 
More than 100 drivers took part in the competition.  Each competed in a specific school bus division, from large (Type C and D) buses to smaller (Type A) buses.  

The day began with a comprehensive written exam on school bus safety, and throughout the afternoon drivers tested their skills with a variety of hands-on activities, including vehicle inspections, loading and unloading students, operating a school bus through various driving courses, and managing railroad crossings.   

Here are this year’s winners in each category:

Conventional Bus (Type C):
1st:  Corey McAbier, Rolling V Bus Corp. (Sullivan County)
2nd: Karen Lucadamo, Suffolk Transportation Service (Suffolk County)
3rd: Rigoberto Llera, Suffolk Transportation Service (Suffolk County)
4th: John Blauvelt, Rolling V Bus Corp. (Sullivan County)
5th: Doris Farino, Suffolk Transportation Service (Suffolk County)

Small Bus (Type A):
1st:  Freddy Vargas, We Transport/Towne Bus (Long Island)
2nd: Donna Brown, Suffolk Transportation Service (Suffolk County)
3rd: Bill Vivian, First Student (Rochester)
4th: Charmain Noronha, Suffolk Transportation Service (Suffolk County)
5th: Jeff Maimone, Hendrickson Bus Corp. (Nassau County)

Transit (Type D):
1st: Dan Farley, Quality Bus Service (Orange County)
2nd: Eli Diaz, WE Transport/Towne Bus (Long Island)
3rd: Angela Fanizza, Educational Bus Transportation (Copiague)
4th: Jose Torres, WE Transport/Towne Bus (Long Island)
5th: Electra Pierre, Chestnut Ridge Transportation (Rockland County)

Dan Farley, center, took home first place in the Transit category.
Dan Farley, center, took home first place in the Transit category.

Rookie of the Year:
Corey McAbier, Rolling V Bus Corp. (Sullivan County)

“The biggest winner was student safety, as these drivers continue to raise the bar for all other school bus drivers to follow,” Martucci added. “While the drivers who finished at or near the top set the highest standards for driving skills and knowledge, all the competitors will take what they experienced at the competition back to their respective school districts and companies.  They will apply what they learned at the competition leading to an even safer ride for the students they transport to and from school each day.”  

The winners of the competition are now eligible to compete in the National School Transportation Association’s School Bus Driver International Safety Competition in Indianapolis, Indiana, on July 15 and 16.

Related Topics: New York, safety competition/roadeo

Comments ( 0 )
More Stories

Be the First to Know

Get the latest news and most popular articles from SBF delivered straight to your inbox. Stay on top of the school bus industry and don't miss a thing!